Conference Program

Overview of the programme

Registration is open from 15.00 to 18.00 on Tuesday 5th July 2016 in – Room: Hall (Building 02; Hall do Auditório Nobre). The overview table following shows times and locations for registration on the other days of the conference.

The table on the following two pages shows times of sessions against every 15 minute time interval during the day

All coffee breaks will be in – Room: Hall (Building 02; Hall do Auditório Nobre)
Lunches will be in – Room: University Restaurant (Restaurante Universitário de Azurém)

In the tables following, the letters refer to the following room locations:

  • A – Building 02; Anfiteatro B1.16
  • B – Building 02; Anfiteatro B1.17
  • C – Building 11; 1st floor; Auditório, Departamento de Sistemas de Informação
  • D – Building 11; 1st floor; Sala de Reuniões 1, Departamento de Sistemas de Informação

Following the programme, you will find details of the social events:

  • The Welcome Reception;
  • The Conference Dinner.

Download here the programme file.

6th July 2016 7th July 2016 8th July 2016
08:00 Registration Open
Room: Hall (Building 02; Hall do Auditório Nobre)
Registration Open
Room: Hall (Building 02; Hall do Auditório Nobre)
  Registration Open
Room: Hall (Building 02; Hall do Auditório Nobre)
08:15
08:30
08:45
09:00 Conference opening ceremony
Room: A
Symposium: Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how?
Room: A
09:15
09:30 Keynote address 1: Onlife Learning and the Changed Roles of the Stakeholders
Professor Emeritus António Dias Figueiredo, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Room: A
Keynote address 2: Could Smart Partnerships level the playing field in the arena of change with ICT in education?
Professor Niki Davis, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Room: A[1]

Keynote address 4: Addressing European Union’s Digital Skills Gap – Mobilizing the Key Stakeholders Professor Carlos Zorrinho, MEP Portugal
Room: A
09:45
10:00
10:15
10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45
11:00 Paper session: Learning and teacher stakeholders
Room: A
Paper session: Stakeholders and IT management
Room: B
Symposium: Stakeholders of Education in ICT4D
Room: A[2]

Symposium: Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how?
Room: B
WCCE 2017 presentation Room: A
11:15 Conference closing session Room: A
11:30
11:45 Break
12:00
12:15 Lunch Lunch WCCE 2017 IPC meeting
(IPC members only)
Room: D
Social Activities
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15 Paper session: Stakeholders and computer studies
Room: A
Symposium: The making of a science teacher
Room: B[3]

Keynote address 3: The Role of EMIS in Strengthening Education Systems
Dr Husein Abdul-Hamid, World Bank
Room: A[1]
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15 Break
14:30
14:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break TC3 AGM meeting
(TC3 members)
Room: C
15:00
15:15  Paper session:
Vocational and professional concerns
Room: A
Paper session: Stakeholders and pedagogies
Room: B[4]
Symposium: Stakeholders of Education in ICT4D
Room: A[2]
Symposium: Smart Partnerships in Education: What are they and what do they look like?
Room: B
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45 Break Break
17:00 Symposium: The role of educators in preparing ICT professionals
Room: A
System Presentations
Room: B
 Paper session: Stakeholders and learning
Room: A
 Symposium: Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how?
Room: B
17:15
17:30
17:45 Break
18:00 WG3.1 and WG3.4 AGM meetings
Room: C and D
Break
18:15 WG3.3 and WG3.7 AGM meetings
Room: C and D
18:30
18:45
19:00 Break
19:15  Break
19:30 Reception Dinner Close of meeting

The programme for each day

5th July 2016

  • 15:00 – Registration Open

6th July 2016

  • 08:00 – Registration Open
  • 09:00 – Conference opening ceremony:
    • TC3 chair – Sindre Røsvik, IPC chairs – Don Passey and Cathy Lewin, LOC chair – João
      Carvalho, Vice-Mayor of the City of Guimarães (Vice-Presidente da Câmara)- Dr. Amadeu Portilha, Vice-Dean of the Engineering School – Professor António Correia, Vice-Dean of the Education Institute – Professor Alexandra Gomes, Representative for the Rector of the University of Minho – TBC
  • 09:30 – Keynote address 1: Online Learning and the Changed Roles of the Stakeholders
    • Professor Emeritus António Dias Figueiredo, University of Coimbra, Portugal. – Chair: Ana Amélia Carvalho
  • 10:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:00 – Paper session[5]
      • Learning and teacher stakeholders – Chair: Torsten Brinda
    003 Introducing blended learning MOOC: A study of one bMOOC in Norwegian teacher education Inger Langseth, Halvdan Haugsbakken Full Paper 20
    006 cMOOC: how to assist teachers in integrating motivational aspects in pedagogical scenarios? Aicha Bakki, Chihab Cherkaoui, Lahcen Oubahssi, Sebastien George Full Paper 20
    020 Characterizing the Players Strategies and their Evolution: A Case Study Based on Learning Analytics Eric Sanchez, Nadine Mandran, Valérie Emin, Valérie Fontanieu, Caroline Emin Full Paper 20
      • Stakeholders and IT management – Chair: Javier Osorio
    013 Fathers and male guardians are important stakeholders in children’s education: Do Lego activities hold a key to involving them more? Don Passey, Gavin Hawkins, Darren Clift Full Paper 20
    009 IT in Educational Management:  Can it Support Solution of e-Cheating Problem? Robert Gajewski Full Paper 20
    022 Business Process Management (BPM) and E-Government at the University of XXX (UXXX) Jorge Rodriguez-Diaz, Pablo Hernandez-Bolaños Short Paper 10
    008 Key Elements for Gardening Innovation  in Educational IT-Projects Anton Knierzinger, Astrid Leeb Short Paper 10
  • 12:15 – Lunch
  • 13:15 – Paper session and Symposium[5]
      • Paper session: Stakeholders and computer studies – Chair: Eric Sanchez
    002 Students’ Involvement in Computer Science and their Computer and Information Literacy – Results from ICILS 2013 in an International Comparison Julia Gerick, Kerstin Drossel, Birgit Eickelmann Full Paper 20
    025 Modelling Competency in the Field of OOP:  From Investigating Computer Science Curricula to Developing Test Items Matthias Kramer, David Tobinski, Torsten Brinda Full Paper 20
    012 Measuring an impact of block-based language in introductory programming Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Yoshiki Tanaka, Sanshiro Sakai Full Paper 20
    028 Implementing computer science curriculum in primary schools: preliminary report Maciej Syslo Full Paper 20
      • Symposium: The making of a science teacher – Chair: Don Passey[3]
    034 The making of a science teacher Christine Redman[6], Seamus Delaney, Joanne Blannin[6], Janet Price Symposium 90
  • 14:45 – Coffee Break
  • 15:15 – Paper session[5]
      • Vocational and professional concerns – Chair: Peter Micheuz
    021 Vingt ans après: Analysis of WG3.7’s published work on information technology in educational management (1994-2014) Javier Osorio Full Paper 20
    017 Vocational and Education Training in Portugal: Pupils’ ICT Competences at School and Working Contexts Teresa Cardoso, Antonieta Rocha Full Paper 20
    031 Smart Partnerships in Education: an illustration from Ireland Margaret Leahy Full Paper 20
    030 Alternative ways of involving stakeholders: The rise of entrepreneurism in higher education and the case of a learning enterprise Ana Paula Correia Short Paper 10
      • Stakeholders and pedagogies – Chair: Cathy Lewin[4]
    015 Opportunities for enhancing science learning by enabling natural manipulation in a 3D virtual environment Mary Webb, Megan Tracey, Harwin William, Ozan Tokatli, Faustina Hwang, Kathryn Macaulay, Ros Johnson Full Paper 20
    016 Introducing collaborative practices to undergraduate studies Jaana Holvikivi, Minna Lakkala, Hanni Muukkonen Full Paper 20
    010 Detecting behavioural patterns of gifted students in online learning environment: Data mining approach Zdena Lustigova Short Paper 10
    033 Accounting for Teachers Use and Non-Use of Web 2.0 in the Upper Primary School Classroom Joanne Blannin[6] Short Paper 10
  • 16:45 – Break
  • 17:00 – Symposium and System Presentations[5]
      • Symposium: The role of educators in preparing ICT professionals – Chair: Moira de Roche
    039 The role of educators in preparing ICT professionals Moira de Roche Symposium 50
      • System Presentations – Chair: Maciej Syslo
    035 Detailed Analysis of “Mixed Language Coding” with Java and Block in Introductory Programing Education Yoshiki Tanaka, Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Sanshiro Sakai System presentation 15
    036 CRiPS.js: JS Library for Creative Introductory Programming Development Environment on the Web Toshiki Takeuchi, Yoshiaki Matsuzawa, Sanshiro Sakai System presentation 15
  • 17:45 – Break
  • 18:00 – WG3.1 and WG3.4 AGM meetings
  • 19:00 – Reception

7th July 2016

  • 08:00 – Registration Open
  • 09:30 – Keynote address 2: Could Smart Partnerships level the playing field in the arena of change with ICT in education?
    • Professor Niki Davis, University of Canterbury, New Zealand. – Chair: Cathy Lewin[1]
  • 10:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:00 – Symposium[5]
      • Stakeholders of Education in ICT4D – Chair: Mikko Ruohonen[2]
    029 Learning Computing as a Step toward Social Inclusion Toshinori Saito Full Paper 20
    023 Digital Pedagogy for Enhanced Social Qualities, Collaborative Processes and Quality of Learning Nicholas Mavengere, Mikko Ruohonen Full Paper 20
      • Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how? – Chair: Mary Webb
    038 Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how? Mary Webb, Charoula Angeli-Valanides, Yousra Chtouki, Maciej Syslo, Andrej Brodnik, Peter Micheuz Symposium 70
  • 12:15 – Lunch
  • 13:15 – Keynote address 3: The Role of EMIS in Strengthening Education Systems
    • Dr Husein Abdul-Hamid, World Bank. – Chair: Don Passey[1]
  • 14:45 – Coffee Break
  • 15:15 – Symposium[5]
      • Stakeholders of Education in ICT4D – Chair: Mikko Ruohonen[2]
    027 ICT as a catalyst to enhance teaching and learning in a resource constrained setting: A case of Malawi Richard Pankomera[6] Full Paper 20
    019 The Project Case: A West African Digital University Adewunmi Obafemi Ogunbase, Roope Raisamo Short Paper 10
    026 Exploring the Information and ICT Skills of Health Professionals in Low and Middle Income Countries (LMIC) Annariina Koivu, Mikko Ruohonen, Nicholas Mavengere Full Paper 20
      • Smart Partnerships in Education: What are they and what do they look like? – Chair: Cathy Lewin
    040 Smart Partnerships in Education: What are they and what do they look like? Margaret Leahy, Amina Charania, Niki Davis, Cathy Lewin, Ana Paula Correia, Yohei Kato Symposium 90
  • 16:45 – Break
  • 17:00 – Paper session and Symposium[5]
      • Paper session: Stakeholders and learning – Chair: Zdena Lustigova
    032 Using images as a stimulus to explore the identity of student teachers in computing Eleanor Overland Full Paper 20
    014 Datafication in education: a multi-level challenge for IT in educational management Andreas Breiter Full Paper 20
    024 Curriculum Issues, Competence Models and Informatics Education in Austrian Secondary Schools: Challenges now and ahead Peter Micheuz Full Paper 20
      • Symposium: Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how? – Chair: Mary Webb
    038 Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how? Mary Webb, Charoula Angeli-Valanides, Yousra Chtouki, Maciej Syslo, Andrej Brodnik, Peter Micheuz Symposium 60
  • 18:00 – Break
  • 18:15 – WG3.3 and WG3.7 AGM meetings
  • 19:15 – Break
  • Dinner

8th July 2016

  • 08:00 – Registration Open
  • 09:00 – Symposium[5]: Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how?
    • Chair: Mary Webb
038 Roles of CS/ Informatics in the curriculum – why, what, how? Mary Webb, Charoula Angeli-Valanides, Yousra Chtouki, Maciej Syslo, Andrej Brodnik, Peter Micheuz Symposium 30
  • 09:30 – Keynote address 4: Addressing European Union’s Digital Skills Gap – Mobilizing the Key Stakeholders
    • Professor Carlos Zorrinho, MEP Portugal. – Chair: Sindre Røsvik
  • 10:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:00 – WCCE 2017 presentation
    • Chair: Don Passey
  • 11:15 – Conference closing session
    • IPC chairs – Cathy Lewin and Don Passey, Lead editor – Torsten Brinda, LOC chair – João Carvalho, TC3 chair – Sindre Røsvik
  • 11:45 – Break
  • 12:15 – WCCE 2017 IPC meeting and Social activities
  • 14:15 – Break
  • 14:45 – TC3 AGM meeting
  • 19:30 – Close of meeting

[Notes:]
[1] Please note that there will be additional attendance in this session by directors of schools of the municipality;
[2] Please note that this session is being video-recorded for later use by the chair;
[3] Please note that in this session two papers will be presented by Skype and video link;
[4] Please note that in this session one paper will be presented by Skype and video link;
[5] Each full paper is allowed 20 minutes – 15 minutes presentation and 5 minutes discussion; Each short paper is allowed 10 minutes – 5 minutes presentation and 5 minutes discussion; Symposium sessions are organised by the chair, but for programme purposes each paper is allowed 20 minutes – 15 minutes presentation and 5 minutes discussion; Each system presentation is allowed 15 minutes – 10 minutes presentation and 5 minutes discussion.
[6] Please note that this paper will be presented by Skype and video link